Club History

The Bloomington Rotary Club was chartered April 13, 1918. It was the seventh club established in what is now District 6580 and the 403rd club in Rotary.

The first officers were:

Throughout its history, the Bloomington Rotary Club and its individual members have actively contributed to the community, helping to resolve local issues and supporting a wide variety of initiatives. Some of the Bloomington Rotary Club’s noteworthy accomplishments include:
  • The city’s water source
  • The park system and later, its expansion
  • The revival of the Chamber of Commerce
  • Mediation surrounding Bloomington Hospital’s regional medical center
  • Resolution of issues surrounding the disposal of industrial toxic wastes (PCBs)
  • Scholarships for high school graduates
  • Support for international students studying at Indiana University
  • Youth activities such as a Little League baseball team and Junior Achievement
  • The creation of a rest home for tuberculosis patients
  • An outstanding response to Rotary International’s Polio Plus Campaign
  • The creation and funding of other clubs and organizations
  • Bloomington North Rotary Club
  • Sunrise Club
  • Monroe County C.A.R.E.S.
  • Funbrellas for Mills Pool
  • Teachers Warehouse
  • Volunteers in Medicine
  • Club members who have served beyond the local club, including office holders of Rotary International
  • Immediate inclusion of female community leaders when women were declared eligible for Rotary membership
  • Club and individual member recognition
  • Bryan Price – Club President of the Year, 2002-03
  • Judy Witt – Club President of the Year for clubs of over 50 members, 2003-04
  • Membership Growth of the Year Award, 2003-04
  • Club of the Year for clubs of over 50 members, 2003-04
  • Second in the District for Annual Programs Fund Giving, 2003-04
[toggle Title="Service Above Self Award Recipients"] 2003 Rev. Ernest Butler 2004 Charlotte Zietlow 2005 Viola Taliaferro 2006 Anthony Pizzo 2007 Dr. Raj Haddawi 2008 Bud & Peggy Howard 2009 Toby Strout 2010 Sue Talbot 2011 Lee Hamilton 2012 No Award Given 2013 Joy Kahn Harter 2014 Virginia Rose 2015 Ron Jensen 2016 Elsa Marston Harik 2017 Sara Laughlin [/toggle] [toggle Title="Four Avenues of Service Award Recipients"] 2003 Roland Bud Kohr 2004 Pat Riggins 2005 Ron Jensen 2006 Judy Witt 2007 Bryan Price 2008 Tim Thrasher [/toggle] [toggle Title="Past Bloomington Rotary Club Presidents"]1918-19 J.E.P. Holland 1919-20 Joseph Nurre 1920-21 A.M. Snyder, M.D. 1921-22 Rev. William Burrows 1922-23 Harry Johnson 1923-24 Wood Wiles 1924-25 John W. Cravens 1925-26 G.F. Holland, M.D. 1926-27 Ralph N. Tirey 1927-28 W. W. Alexander 1928-29 Jess B. Fields 1929-30 Oscar H. Cravens 1930-31 Rev. William E. Moore 1931-32 U.H. Smith 1932-33 Roy Feltus 1933-34 Zora G. Clevenger 1934-35 James W. Blair 1935-36 James J. Robinson 1936-37 Ben Becovitz 1937-38 William E. Brown 1938-39 Jess Mishler 1938-40 Robert F. Allen 1940-41 Fred A. Seward 1941-42 E. Ross Bartley 1942-43 Geoffrey L. Carmichael 1943-44 Orville R. Beard 1944-45 George H. Smith 1945-46 John E. Stempel 1946-47 Hiram E. Binford 1947-48 Robert E. Ellis 1948-49 Rev. A. Elliston Cole 1949-50 Neal E. Baxter, M.D. 1950-51 D. Lyle Dieterle 1951-52 Ralph J. Nelson 1952-53 George M. Tomey 1953-54 Herman G. Enterline 1954-55 Phillip T. Holland, M.D. 1955-56 William E. Hepley 1956-57 Walter F. Woodburn 1957-58 Robert H. Distelhorst 1958-59 Harold F. Lusk 1959-60 William J. Stangle, M.D. 1960-61 Irvin P. Thrasher 1961-62 Walter E. Burnham 1962-63 Claude R. Bartlett 1963-64 Edward J. Kuntz 1964-65 Fred Barrett 1965-66 Harold W. Jordon 1966-67 Elmer F. Kixmiller 1967-68 Henry W. Hofstetter 1968-69 Sarkes Tarzian 1969-70 Floyd G. Arpan 1970-71 Ralph L. Johnson 1971-72 Dean Berkley 1972-73 William Haynes 1973-74 Thomas C. Meglemre 1974-75 Robert Irie 1975-76 Don Manlove 1976-77 Jay Ellis 1977-78 Phil Dickens 1978-79 Joseph O. Butcher 1979-80 A. Patrick Riggins, Jr. 1980-81 Kenneth W. Sparks 1981-82 John W. Bender 1982-83 Robert R. Sturgeon 1983-84 William R. Turk 1984-85 Jerry Ellenwood 1985-86 G. Sam Bell 1986-87 Robert C. Dro 1987-88 Roland E. Kohr 1988-89 Winston Shindell 1989-90 Robert M. “Bob” Priest 1990-91 Ron Jensen 1991-92 Paul Hazel, Jr. 1992-93 George T. Boone 1993-94 Judy Talley 1994-95 Paul Lucas 1995-96 John Miller 1996-97 James G. Kryway 1997-98 Douglas R. “Randy” Bridges 1998-99 Patricia A. Gross 1999-00 Scott R. Walters 2000-01 Charlie Osborne 2001-02 Keith Brown 2002-03 Bryan Price 2003-04 Judith Witt 2004-05 Glenda E. Murray 2005-06 Keith Klein 2006-07 Tim Thrasher 2007-08 Tony Stonger 2008-09 Yolanda Trevino 2009-10 Susan Bookout 2010-11 Phil Meyer 2011-12 Jon Dilts 2012-13 Jim Bright 2013-14 Lance Eberle 2014-15 Joy Kahn Harter 2015-16 Sara Laughlin 2016-17 Leslie Green [/toggle]